Life insurance needs calculator (DIME method)

Estimate coverage with the DIME method, then share a simple client page.

For insurance agents

Agent view and a page for your client

A number families can understand, in four letters.

Debt, income, mortgage and education, minus what they already have. See the estimate and the range, then send a simple branded page.

Estimated need$1,323,000range $1,200,000 – $1,450,000
Four plain categoriesDebt, income, mortgage and education, minus what they have.
Debt$43,000
Income$950,000
Mortgage$380,000
Education$240,000
Minus coverage and savings−$290,000
The breakdownEach letter, in dollars, and the subtraction row.
Your nameYour brokerage · DRE #00000000
Your family’s protection
$1,323,000
A starting point, between $1,200,000 and $1,450,000
DDebtCredit cards, car loans and final expenses$43,000
IIncomeYears of income your family would need$950,000
MMortgagePay off the home so it stays in the family$380,000
EEducationCollege or trade school for each child$240,000
Minus $290,000 in existing coverage and savings.
Talk to Your
For educational purposes only; not a quote or coverage advice.
Made with Prosperk
Client pageA simple, branded page you can send.
Free to use. Sharing a client page needs a free account.
The DIME method

Add up Debt, Income, Mortgage and Education, then subtract the coverage and savings you already have.

DDebtIIncomeMMortgageEEducation

Debt

Everything except the mortgage.

Income your family would need to replace.

Estimated coverage need
$1,323,000range $1,200,000 – $1,450,000
Debt$43,000
Income$950,000
Mortgage$380,000
Education$240,000
Minus existing coverage and savings−$290,000
For educational purposes only.
Not a quote or coverage advice. The same line appears on the PDF and client page.
What you’ll get: A branded PDF summary and, with a free account, a client page link.

How it works

A coverage estimate in three steps

  1. Step 1

    Enter DIME numbers

    Debt, income, mortgage and education.

  2. Step 2

    Subtract what they have

    Existing coverage and savings.

  3. Step 3

    Share the result

    A PDF or a simple branded client page.

Why it matters

A clear number starts the conversation

DIME is easy to explain

Four plain categories make a big number feel understandable.

A range sets expectations

Showing a range avoids false precision and invites a review.

Clients can see it on their phone

The client page keeps the conversation going after the meeting.

Guide

How the DIME method estimates life insurance

D is for debt

Add up balances that would need to be paid: credit cards, car loans, personal loans and a cushion for final expenses.

I is for income

Multiply annual income by the number of years your family would need it replaced, often until the youngest child turns 18.

M and E: mortgage and education

Add the mortgage balance so the family can stay in the home, and an estimate of education costs for each child.

Then subtract what you have

Existing life coverage and savings reduce the need. The result is a starting point for a conversation, not a quote. Worked example: $43,000 debt + $950,000 income + $380,000 mortgage + $240,000 education − $290,000 = about $1.32 million.

Questions about the Life Insurance Needs

A common way to estimate life insurance needs by adding Debt, Income replacement, Mortgage and Education, then subtracting existing coverage and savings.